Your independent, Australian owned
Self Managed Super Fund Specialist
Client Access Login
Brisbane (07) 3371 0411

General Privacy and Security Statement

Introduction

Simple Super Solutions Pty Limited (Simple Super Solutions) is required to comply with the information Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 in the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information in its possession.

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how Simple Super Solutions protects the privacy of your personal information you provide to us:

  • When you send documents or forms to us;
  • When you access our website;
  • When you contact us by telephone and;
  • At any other time you contact us or provide us with information.

This Privacy Statement also applies to any information about you that is provided to us on your behalf by your solicitor, accountant, tax agent, adviser or any other authorized agent.

What Personal Information do we collect?

The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service we are providing to you.

For example, when you become a Simple Super Solutions client we collect details such as your name, date of birth, address and tax file number.  We also hold information relating to the investments and transactions within your portfolio.

How we collect Personal information

We may collect personal information when you lodge an application form, deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), visit our website or when you have contact with us in person.

How we use your Personal Information

Most of the personal information we collect is essential to enable us to accurately carry out the service required of us by our clients.  Other types of personal information we collect helps us to profile the needs of our clients and what improvements can be made to our services.  Where information is collected for recruitment purposes, that information may be used to evaluate the suitability of a particular applicant.

Tax File Numbers

Tax file numbers are only used where permitted by law.  Tax file numbers are stored in a way that prevents their access by staff except where required to fulfil the request of a client.  We will disclose your personal information under the following circumstances:

  • With your consent;
  • When it is reasonably expected that you are aware that the information is usually passed to that person, body or agency;
  • To prevent a threat to life or health;
  • When authorized or required by law;
  • To contractors where such disclosure is required by the contractors to carry out their responsibilities to Simple Super Solutions, in these situations, we prohibit the third party from accessing private information unless absolutely required for their role. Furthermore, when information is provided the third party contractor is prohibited from using personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it. Contractors are required to agree to uphold the Information Privacy Principles.

Access to and correction of Personal Information we hold about you

We will, on request, under the Freedom of Information Act 1982, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information.

Keeping your Personal Information up to date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information or, if necessary, discuss alternative options with you.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements change or as the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on this website, so please visit this website periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement.

Does your advisor or accountancy business need tailored SMSF administration support?

We provide a fully outsourced back office SMSF administration service to Accountants and Financial Planning Firms.

FIND OUT MORE
Powered by: Conduit Creative
No one logged in.

Contact Us Today

Once SSS have received your query one of our highly qualified staff will be in contact (within 24 hours) to further discuss the matter with you. Please let us know if there is a ‘best time’ for us to make contact with you.

Name: *
Email Address: *
Phone: *
I need help with: *
Anything Else? *
Submit

Ask us your question

Once SSS have received your query one of our highly qualified staff will be in contact (within 2-4 hours) to further discuss the matter with you. Please let us know if there is a ‘best time’ for us to make contact with you.

Name: *
Preferred Contact Method: *
Email Address: *
Phone: *
Question: *
Submit